Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.strikkeredet.com.

This privacy statement applies to Strikkeredet design’s website and newsletter. Strikkeredet design – T. Sørum Invest AS is responsible for the processing of personal data collected.

About the website www.strikkeredet.no

The website www.strikkeredet.com is owned and operated by T. Sørum Invest AS, org.nr. 990311765.
Address: Alvedansen 4, 3055 Krokstadelva, Norway
The website has been prepared in accordance with Norwegian privacy principles.

The purpose of the website is to give customers the opportunity to view and purchase Strikkeredet Design’s knitting patterns over the internet.

Information collected is stored on our own servers operated by our data processors. Only Strikkeredet design – T. Sørum Invest AS with subcontractors has access to the information collected.
Our data processors are:
WordPress – Woocommerce e-commerce.
Domeneshop – server operation.

A separate data processor agreement between Strikkeredet design and the data processors regulates what information they have access to and how it is to be processed.

Personal information collected

When the customer purchases at Strikkeredet design, we store the following personal information:

  • Name
    Address
  • E-mail address

We need the information to deliver the goods to the customer, and to be able to provide updates / corrections to patterns that the customer has purchased if necessary.
We are also required to store the information in connection with accounting and tax management. Strikkeredet design – T. Sørum Invest AS is responsible for ensuring that the processing takes place in accordance with Norwegian law. The Norwegian Data Protection Agency supervises compliance with the law.

When the customer visits the website, certain information about his or her device and browser is automatically collected. Personal information and information regarding the item the customer has purchased is stored and used to create statistics on sales. Sales statistics show which patterns customers are interested in, how many people visit which pages, which websites the users come from, which browser and medium are used, how long the visit lasts. This enables us to better adapt our websites to the customer group’s wishes and needs.

How information is collected

  • Customer account registration / «My account»
    To shop at Strikkeredet design, the customer can create a user account. In this way, the customer will always have access to their previously purchased recipes in their account. To create a user account with us, the customer must provide name, address and e-mail address.
  • Newsletter
    On our website, users can register as a recipient of our newsletter by e-mail. Subscribing to the newsletter from Strikkeredet design is voluntary, free and non-binding. It is possible to cancel the subscription at any time.
  • Payment
    Paypal is used to handle payments when Paypal is chosen as the payment solution by the customer. Paypal’s privacy information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/no/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev
    Stripe is used to handle payment via credit card when Stripe is chosen as the payment solution by the customer. Stripe’s privacy information can be found here:
    https://stripe.com/en-no/privacy
  • Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is used for statistics for the website. This is so that Strikkeredet design can give the user the best possible visitor experience on the website, and be able to more easily adapt the website and offers to the customer’s wishes. Google Analytics privacy information can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
  • Web analytics and cookies
    Data is logged for the purpose of optimizing the website to increase the usability of our visitors. Cookies also collect information that helps us improve the website, so that our customers will have the best possible user experience. Among other things, the websites that send users to our site, how many people visit us, and which pages are popular are registered. A so-called “permanent cookie” can also recognize the user the next time he / she visits our online store, but if the customer so wishes, he / she can delete cookies in his / her browser after completing the order. This is standard technology used on most websites today.

About sharing of personal information / disclosure to third parties

Strikkeredet design does not misuse the user’s / customer’s personal information. We do not sell, exchange or pass on our customers’ information to other third parties than those mentioned above. And these companies are not allowed to use this information for anything other than performing services for us.

How to delete the information

The customer can at any time contact Strikkeredet design to have their personal information deleted or corrected. Contact us by e-mail: post@strikkeredet.no, or by post (see address at the bottom of this document).

Customer’s rights

The customer has the right to request information about the personal information we hold about him. If the information is incorrect, he / she can request that the information be corrected or removed. We can not remove the personal data if there are statutory requirements for this to be stored, such as. accounting rules.

If the customer / user believes that Strikkeredet design – T. Sørum Invest AS has not complied with its rights in accordance with the Personal Data Act, he / she has the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. This is done by sending a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no

Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or about our use of personal information, please feel free to contact us.

Strikkeredet design
T. Sørum Invest AS
Org. Number: 990311765 VAT
E-mail: post@strikkeredet.no
Website: www.strikkeredet.com
Address: Alvedansen 4, 3055 Krokstadelva, Norway